Thursday, December 29, 2011

okay sunblock

we madeee it!
we arrived yesterday mid afternoon and did a major cleaning.
same as this morning. 
but we finally got to lie and bake in the sun for a few hours today.
the sun sets around 4 here; which is kinda sucky. 
but man... the sunsets are amazing.
i've been snapping lots'a pics on my holga cam.
you need real good lighting for pictures to turn out so since it's so sunny here i've been taking advantage of it. 
hopefully just gonna relax for the next few days...




▲natt

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

i smell sunshine...

so we left yesterday & we're road tripping this baby (we like to do our shopping along the way), and lemme tell you... this car is FULL. my poor dad. he's so patient.
and my poor butt. doc said i pulled something in my back which is why my left buttock aches. so i've had to sit on my pillow this whole trip. comfy at least.
we'll end up in palm springs tmrw before dark (if we don't stop to shop again... man).
i'm saving all my moola for LA shoppin' now. 
so it's about 5/6 days in palm springs then i go to LA and stay with my loverly friends [janine&elite]. frick im excited.


























▲natt

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

60's EYEcon

twiggy for an evening n_n
it was my uncle's surprise bday & the theme was 60's.
i figured i'd dress up as twiggy & i'd always wanted to figure out how her make up was done.
so, i gave it a go and this is what i ended up with.
the eyes took me awhile to do... especially penciling the fake eyelashes underneath.
i even gave myself fake little freckles :P man, i wish i had real ones.
but it's a nice change from the regular eye make up i do when going out.
i think i'll do it more often.




▲natt

Saturday, December 17, 2011

PrrRrrrr


♥♡CATZ ♡♥
[i want that kitty backpack] 




▲natt

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

"this moment will just be another story one day"...
























i love my muth fam. what would i do without you guys?


▲natt

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

gastown thrifting.

FINALLY.
i went semi-shopping for myself. 
i only bought two pieces: a floral [whatever-you-wanna-call-it] & leopard skirt.
i was wandering around gastown and then i got sorta lost & i came across this neat little 2nd hand shop called Community Thrift & Vintage [41w. cordova st]
i didn't realize, till i was cutting off the tag at home, that it says: 
"Community Thrift & Vintage is a social enterprise clothing shop providing employment opportunities in Vancouver's Downtown East Side, while donating all profits to charities."
how cool is that?
made me really happy.
and the prices aren't oddly priced like some vintage stores where the prices are all over the place. i was very pleased. 
HAH. i can't remember the last time i went shopping. 
i guess that's why i'm all excited. hehe.




▲natt

Monday, December 12, 2011

a ______ day

Word of the day:
Bleh.
i had my jazz and ballet exam today.
it reminded me how much hard work a good, long session of dancing can be.
geez.
but it went decently okay.
and then i came home and made myself a cup of "Oh Christmas Treat" tea.
tastes like terrys chocolate orange... but the tea version. 
strange sounding- but really nice. 
and now im sitting. trying to convince myself that hw needs to be accomplished tonight.
feeling blue is pointless

In your life, you meet people. Some you never think about again. Some, you wonder what happened to them. There are some that you wonder if they ever think about you. And then there are some you wish you never had to think about again. But you do.
                                                                             -C. S. Lewis


▲natt

white, silver, lavender

man. 
if only i could be in musical theatre AND have lavender hair
darn it.
i received a comment from a lady i know over lunch with my parents:

Lady: "so you like your blonde hair?"
Me: "yes. i do".
Lady: "i see..."
.... tad awkward. 
the plan was that i go back brown over winter break, but i feel that every time i get my hair done the more i want to stay blonde.
so as of now, i'm staying a blondy.
or bleached blonde; however you say.

btw. layering long, simple necklaces. 
do.




▲natt

Sunday, December 11, 2011

puffy eyes.

ugh, man.
i don't know what's wrong with me. 
i don't know why i can't just put this behind me and forget.
i guess i just don't feel resolved, i don't know why you did what you did.
what you did made me feel like i just wasn't enough.
and that really sucks. 
i think honesty is one of the best traits someone can have.
trust. it's so important. 
but i know i can't let this bring me down.
a good, long cry and then no more thinking about it. 
okay? okay.
























"i want to be able to look at you, and not feel so hurt by you" 




▲natt

la la laa

i can finally say that i had a very nice, stress-free weekend
exams/projects aren't finished till friday but the pressure of getting work done isn't as high 'cause i'm accomplishing things... which means another thing done and out of the way.
i bought a shat load of tea from davidstea. 
and i went to the library and took out a couple books.
and then i surprised mum & dad at the airport by picking them up with nik.
all on a saturday.
nik: "why did you roll up your pants? are you trying to look like michael jackson?
natt: "you sound like mom".


ps. soon i'll give a mini tutorial on how to do this braid :)



▲natt

Friday, December 9, 2011

spot on.





▲natt
november/december instagrams.
[instagram: natt jane]


ph #3- subeez cafe
ph #5- magazine nik worked for in sydney, aussie
ph #6- nik :)
ph #9- saige's wonderful talent 
ph #10- christmas elves!
ph #13- katie the leopard 
▲natt

fridizzle


happy friday.
 i hope you all have a great day and up-coming weekend!
this week flew by, as will next week. 
one more week and then i'm turning to hibernate in my bed [with non-stop Christmas teas and books that put me to sleep]


▲natt

a "peace" of mind

"Unless the LORD had given me help, I would soon have dwelt in the silence of death. When I said, "My foot is slipping," your love O LORD, supported me. When anxiety was great within me, your consolation brought joy to my soul."
-Psalm 94:17-19
"May my cry come before you, O LORD; give me understanding according to your word." 
-Psalm 119:169




▲natt

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

-not from the ground

roots.
gotta love em.
or get rid of them- this friday, it's goin' down.


▲natt

Sunday, December 4, 2011

i listen to her all day






▲natt
in short:
i'm pissed, 
i forgive you,
but i'm still pissed.




▲natt